Edit Mailing Address
Ensure that your mailing address is up-to-date to receive the prizes you win.
Save & Close
Login Required Please Login to use this feature True
X

Contact Us

Cancel Submit
Smart Travel NZ Banner

Greater Wellington Regional Council Customer Privacy Policy

Greater Wellington Regional Council manages the Smart Travel website across New Zealand. We work in partnership with other regional councils and transport authorities.

Your privacy is important to Greater Wellington Regional Council. This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act)) and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

What kind of personal information does Greater Wellington Regional Council collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, information on your use of our services or facilities and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or, your use of our services or facilities.

Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

  1. We may collect personal information about you when you or someone authorised by you to act on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example when you:
    • Apply for employment with us
    • Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication
    • Complete and submit forms we provide for applications for consents, licences, approvals, permits, funding or other authorisations or for the use of any of our services of facilities, including signing up for and using our online services and apps
    • Prepare and submit a written submission, request or other feedback in relation to applications for consents, licences, approvals, permits, funding or other authorisations, or in relation to any form of draft or proposed plan, policy, bylaw or other document
    • Use any of our services or facilities
    • Subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services
    • Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, etc.
  2. We may keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.
  3. We may monitor and record phone calls made to or by us for quality control or staff training purposes. If a call you make to us, or that we may make to you, is to be monitored and recorded, you will be informed of this at the time of the call.
  4. When you visit one of our websites, we may utilise technology solutions such as browser cookies to collect non-identifying information about how our websites are being used. This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for aggregate website traffic usage and geolocation purposes. Additionally, your internet service provider and our internet service provider may record your visit and log the information for statistical purposes. We do not attempt to identify individual users or analyse their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website.
  5. “Closed Circuit Television” (CCTV) is used in particular areas to monitor public transport passenger safety and security, public transport park and ride facilities, and for environmental monitoring purposes.
  6. When appropriate, signage advising of CCTV equipment will give notice of areas covered by such equipment. CCTV footage will only be viewed by authorised people in accordance with the purpose noted above or for the purposes of regularly checking the system is operational. No attempt is made to identify individuals from CCTV footage except in relation to a reported or suspected incident requiring investigation.

Using your information

The personal information that we collect from you or someone authorise by you to act on your behalf may be used for any of the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with services or facilities, including:
    • those you have requested; and
    • assisting our Council Controlled Organisations to provide such services or facilities to you.
  1. To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.
  2. To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested.
  3. To process your application for any consent, licence, approval, permit or other authorisation for which you have applied.
  4. To process your application to use or to register for any of our services or facilities, including our online services.
  5. To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback, or for customer care related activities.
  6. To provide you with information about our events, news, services or facilities, or the events, news, services or facilities of our Council Controlled Organisations that we consider may be of interest to you. You will have the option of unsubscribing from these communications.
  7. To comply with relevant laws and regulations.
  8. To carry out activities connected with the running of our operations such as personnel training, or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems.
  9. For any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.
  10. For general administrative and business purposes.


Sharing your information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. Any person engaged by the council to provide products or services to you on our behalf, where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services.
  2. Council Controlled Organisations, in order to assist with the functions and services that they provide to you.
  3. A third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulations, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations. This may include sharing CCTV footage with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected. The New Zealand Police may also access live feeds from certain CCTV cameras from time to time, for law enforcement, investigation and emergency response purposes.
  4. Any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to.
  5. Any person, if that information is held in a public register, e.g. information held on the rating information database.

What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information about you that we request from you, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any applications you have submitted, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or otherwise deal with any requests or enquiries you have submitted.

In some circumstances, failure to provide information when requested may be unlawful, and/ or result in legal consequences. These circumstances and the potential consequences will be explained to you when your personal information is collected.

Security and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

  1. protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations
  2. accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

How long we hold personal information

We may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as administratively necessary, in accordance with the council’s information retention and disposal schedule.

The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain “protected records” indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record, including submissions you make in relation to bylaws, annual plans, and regional planning instruments.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to your personal information that we hold by emailing us at democratic.services@gw.govt.nz or otherwise contacting us, at the addresses provided below.

Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with such confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies. You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at democratic.services@gw.govt.nz.

If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information if requested. Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data Greater Wellington Regional Council has collected, please contact Greater Wellington Regional Council’s Privacy Officer.

Email address: democratic.services@gw.govt.nz

Postal address:
Greater Wellington Regional Council
PO Box 11-646
Wellington 6142